NFL Week 7 Content— everything, as it postsView the week

Ray’s Ramblings: Walks in 2020

Punchouts are a huge piece of the puzzle with arms. The ability to miss bats has never been more significant than it is at this point in time. Seems like everywhere you look there are strikeouts. Who performed the best in the K/9 category? Who didn’t show up? Let’s review the 2020 season. *Further work on…

Ray Flowers
Ray Flowers
October 29, 2020

Punchouts are a huge piece of the puzzle with arms. The ability to miss bats has never been more significant than it is at this point in time. Seems like everywhere you look there are strikeouts. Who performed the best in the K/9 category? Who didn’t show up? Let’s review the 2020 season.

*Further work on things like swinging K-rates and the like, will be touched on next season.

THE LEAGUE AVERAGE

The MLB average for walks per nine innings in 2020 was 3.54. That’s the worst rate in 20-years.

*We will be using 50-innings pitched of this study. Why not 60, the number needed to qualify for the K/9 title? Only 40 arms threw 60-innings. When we use 50 that ups the group of hurlers to 81 arms.

STRONG WALK MARKS

NameTeamWLGGSIPBB/9ERAFIPxFIP
Kyle HendricksCubs65121281.10.892.883.553.78
Marco GonzalesMariners72111169.20.903.103.324.13
Zach PlesacIndians428855.10.982.283.393.50
Zack GreinkeAstros331212671.214.032.803.51
Clayton KershawDodgers62101058.11.232.163.313.05
Sean ManaeaAthletics431111541.334.503.713.77
Kenta MaedaTwins61111166.21.352.703.002.63
Yu DarvishCubs831212761.662.012.232.82
Chris PaddackPadres451212591.834.735.023.77
Ryan YarbroughRays1411955.21.943.563.804.33
Aaron CivaleIndians461212741.954.744.033.92
Zack WheelerPhillies421111712.032.923.223.76
Framber ValdezAstros53111070.22.043.572.852.94
Adam WainwrightCardinals53101065.22.063.154.114.23
Trevor BauerReds541111732.101.732.883.25
Gerrit ColeYankees731212732.102.843.893.38
Brandon WoodruffBrewers35131373.22.203.053.203.29
Antonio SenzatelaRockies53121273.12.213.444.574.81
Hyun-Jin RyuBlue Jays521212672.282.693.013.32
Rick PorcelloMets171212592.295.643.334.38
Zach EflinPhillies421110592.293.973.393.23
Dylan BundyAngels63111165.22.333.292.953.75
Jacob deGromMets421212682.382.382.262.46
Kevin GausmanGiants33121059.22.413.623.093.06
Dallas KeuchelWhite Sox62111163.12.421.993.083.98
Chris BassittAthletics521111632.432.293.594.49
Shane BieberIndians81121277.12.441.632.072.04
Mike FiersAthletics631111592.444.584.945.73
Zach DaviesPadres74121269.12.472.733.884.14
Patrick CorbinNationals27111165.22.474.664.174.12

Kyle Hendricks walked eight batters in 12 starts.

Marco Gonzales walked seven guys in 11 starts.

Zach Plesac walked six guys in eight starts.

Zack Greinke posted a mark of 1.29 in 2019 and he slightly bettered that rate this season at 1.21

Clayton Kershaw’s mark of 1.23 was a full point below his stellar 2.26 career mark.

Yu Darvish walked 4.73 batters per nine in 2018. The rate was 1.66 this season as he pitched tremendously.

Chris Paddack didn’t pitch too well, but he backed up his under 2.00 walk rate last season with a mark of 1.83 this season.

Ryan Yarbrough walked 12 batters over 11 outings. He’s walked 32 batters his last 39 games.

Framber Valdez walked 5.70 batters his first two seaosns. The rate this year was a tremendous 2.04.

Brandon Woodruff walked 2.22 batters per nine last season. This year, the mark was 2.20.

Dylan Bundy lopped off .90 tenths of a point this season at 2.33, easily a career best mark.

Here are the walk rates over the years from Chris Bassitt: 4.50, 3.59, 2.94 and 2.43. That’s what we in the business call, improvement.

Patrick Corbin walked 2.47 batters per nine, his second best mark in five years. He still pitched terribly poorly overall.

WEAK WALK MARKS

NameTeamWLGGSIPBB/9ERAFIPxFIP
Robbie Ray– – –25121151.27.846.626.505.84
Dylan CeaseWhite Sox54121258.15.254.016.365.87
Spencer TurnbullTigers44111156.24.613.973.494.53
Sonny GrayReds531111564.183.703.053.19
Martin PerezRed Sox351212624.064.504.885.20
Kyle GibsonRangers26121267.14.015.355.394.36
Logan WebbGiants34131154.13.985.474.174.52
Kris BubicRoyals161010503.964.324.754.48
Erick FeddeNationals2411850.13.934.296.155.22
Frankie MontasAthletics351111533.915.604.744.36
Tyler AndersonGiants43131159.23.774.374.365.93
Jose BerriosTwins541212633.714.004.064.28
Johnny CuetoGiants23121263.13.695.404.644.78
Griffin CanningAngels23111156.13.673.994.334.81
Corbin BurnesBrewers4112959.23.622.112.032.99
Jordan LylesRangers1612957.23.597.025.955.92
Carlos CarrascoIndians341212683.572.913.593.65
Danny DuffyRoyals44121156.13.514.954.754.94
Lucas GiolitoWhite Sox43121272.13.483.483.193.35
Tyler GlasnowRays51111157.13.454.083.662.75
Trevor WilliamsPirates28111155.13.426.186.304.94
Adrian HouserBrewers161211563.385.304.824.10
Matthew BoydTigers37121260.13.286.715.784.97
Lance McCullers Jr.Astros331111553.273.933.703.68
Justus SheffieldMariners43101055.13.253.583.174.27

Robbie Ray should be embarrassed. Actually, the D’backs and Rays should be embarrassed for continually running Robbie out there even as he had no idea where the ball was going.

Dylan Cease – I like everything about the kid and his makeup. However, he doesn’t miss bats and his walk rate this season was insanely high. Certainly wasn’t close to the growth season I was hoping for.

Spencer Turnbull is perfectly serviceable as an end of the rotation big league arm. He’s not usable in mixed leagues though.

Sonny Gray had oodles of success. He also had two horrid outings and through it all there were an awful lot of walks.

Martin Perez isn’t a good pitcher.

Kyle Gibson pitcher very poorly for the Rangers. He’s never been a walk wizard, but he was way worse than his 3.29 career mark this season.

Frankie Montas saw his walk rate explode from 2.16 per nine to 3.91. He just wasn’t right after that hot start.

Jose Berrios is better than this. He added a full point to his 2.67 walk rate from 2017-19.

Griffin Canning made it through the season after all the concerns about arm health. Still, he added 0.7 walks to his BB/9 rate and there is some concern as a result.

Though Carlos Carrasco kept missing bates (10.85 K/9), his walk rate exploded. From 2014-19 he was one of the best in baseball at 2.03 per nine before seeing the number skyrocketed in ’20.

Tyler Glasnow added more than 1.3 points to his 2.08 walk rate from 2019.

Matthew Boyd went from 2.56 walks per nine in 2018-19 to 3.28 in 2020. The walks were just one of his issues this past season.

Blake Snell had a 3.36 rate in 2019 and then settled in at 3.24 this season.

Zac Gallen pitched consistently well this season. He also knocked nearly a full point off his 4.05 mark from his rookie season.

For the entire walk leaderboard, click on this link.

WalksIn2020

Related articles

Projecting Week 7 Game Scripts 2026

Projecting Week 7 Game Scripts 2026

Tyler Buecher analyzes upcoming gamescripts for Sunday’s NFL matchups on the main slate and how that should impact our fantasy lineup decisions. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 7

Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 7

Rich Maletto breaks down all of the toughest start/sit Fantasy Football questions of NFL Week 7! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
2026 IDP Chart – Week 7

2026 IDP Chart – Week 7

Welcome to another season of the IDP Chart. This year, we will spotlight a starter, a mid-tier option and a deeper-ranked player who can hopefully help fantasy football managers in all formats. This should also be useful when injuries and the bye weeks hit. As a reminder, check out my weekly NFL IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff… Welcome to another season where we try to spotlight some players who should be able to give your IDP teams a boost. I try to avoid the chalky names, but sometimes those situations are too good, and they will be mentioned.    As a reminder, check out my weekly IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff.   Hit me up on Twitter @PhilBackert or Discord @PBackert, and I’ll be more than happy to answer any questions you may have…

Oct 23, 2026
Coffin Corner 2026: Week 7

Coffin Corner 2026: Week 7

Every Friday, Ray Flowers will look around the fantasy football landscape to dish out tasty bits of information that might titillate you. They might also astound you. Hopefully, they will at least interest you. THE DAILY SHOW Don’t forget about FREE show, Fantasy Sports Daily, M-F, 12pm EST. You’re really missing out if you don’t tune Read More! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Derrick Henry

2026 Red Zone Review After Week 6

Armando Marsal digs into red zone usage and efficiency, identifying players who are being utilized often in this part of the field. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 22, 2026
2026: Week 7 NFL Gameday Matchups

2026: Week 7 NFL Gameday Matchups

Ray Flowers analyzes this week’s NFL matchups and lets you know who’s in a tough spot, who’s in a soft one, who’s hurt and anything else you need to know before you set your lineups! Each week of the regular season, Ray Flowers will break down all of the NFL matchups. What are the recent trends? Who appears to have a great matchup? Who is in for a rough go of things this week? Ray Flowers takes a look at every matchup for you in this primer to the week of fantasy football. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 22, 2026