NFL Week 7 Content— everything, as it postsView the week

Ray’s Ramblings: Strikeouts in 2020

Punchouts are a huge piece of the puzzle with arms. The ability to miss bats has never been more significant than it is at this point in time. Seems like everywhere you look there are strikeouts. Who performed the best in the K/9 category? Who didn’t show up? Let’s review the 2020 season. *Further work on…

Ray Flowers
Ray Flowers
October 26, 2020

Punchouts are a huge piece of the puzzle with arms. The ability to miss bats has never been more significant than it is at this point in time. Seems like everywhere you look there are strikeouts. Who performed the best in the K/9 category? Who didn’t show up? Let’s review the 2020 season.

*Further work on things like swinging K-rates and the like, will be touched on next season.

THE LEAGUE AVERAGE

Every year since 2013… the league’s K/9 rate has gone up. Each year since then MLB has set an all-time record for K/9 rate. The mark hit 8.10 in 2016, the first time over eight. This season… just four years later… the mark hit nine for the first time at 9.07. Yes, the average Major League pitcher struck out a batter per inning in 2020.

*We will be using 50-innings pitched of this study. Why not 60, the number needed to qualify for the K/9 title? Only 40 arms threw 60-innings. When we use 50 that ups the group of hurlers to 81 arms.

STRONG PUNCHOUT MARKS

Here are the hurlers with marks of 9.50 or better in ’20.

NameTeamWLGGSIPK/9ERAFIPxFIP
Tyler GlasnowRays51111157.114.284.083.662.75
Shane BieberIndians81121277.114.201.632.072.04
Jacob deGromMets4212126813.762.382.262.46
Corbin BurnesBrewers4112959.213.272.112.032.99
Trevor BauerReds5411117312.331.732.883.25
Max ScherzerNationals54121267.112.303.743.463.53
Dinelson LametPadres3112126912.132.092.483.30
Aaron NolaPhillies55121271.112.113.283.192.79
Lucas GiolitoWhite Sox43121272.112.073.483.193.35
Kevin GausmanGiants33121059.211.923.623.093.06
Robbie Ray– – –25121151.211.856.626.505.84
Gerrit ColeYankees7312127311.592.843.893.38
Sonny GrayReds5311115611.573.703.053.19
Luis CastilloReds4612127011.443.212.652.82
Blake SnellRays4211115011.343.244.353.06
Brandon WoodruffBrewers35131373.211.123.053.203.29
Yu DarvishCubs8312127611.012.012.232.82
Carlos CarrascoIndians3412126810.852.913.593.65
Kenta MaedaTwins61111166.210.802.703.002.63
Zach EflinPhillies4211105910.683.973.393.23
Zac GallenDiamondbacks3212127210.252.753.663.62
Frankie MontasAthletics3511115310.195.604.744.36
Dylan BundyAngels63111165.29.873.292.953.75
Mike Minor– – –16121156.29.855.564.644.50
Jose BerriosTwins541212639.714.004.064.28
Framber ValdezAstros53111070.29.683.572.852.94
Hyun-Jin RyuBlue Jays521212679.672.693.013.32
Clayton KershawDodgers62101058.19.572.163.313.05
Lance LynnRangers631313849.543.324.194.34
Luke WeaverDiamondbacks191212529.526.584.675.06

Tyler Glasnow had an insane mark of 14.28, slightly head of the 14.20 mark of Shane Bieber. No pitcher has ever thrown 162 innings with a mark of 14 before.

Corbin Burnes was a reliever who moved into the rotation (nine starts in 12 outings). His K/9 mark this season was a half point better than the 12.86 mark he posted last year.

Trevor Bauer posted a double-digit mark for the 4th straight year. That said, the mark was just 10.68 from 2017-19, so it certainly went up substantially this season.

Max Scherzer’s mark went down three tenths from 2019 though the mark was a remarkable 4th year in a row over 12.00.

Aaron Nola added nearly two full points to his previous best of 10.19.

Kevin Gausman his best mark previously was last year at 10.03.

Robbie Ray posted a mark under 12 for the first time in three years (12.11, 12.01 and 12.13 from 2017-19).

Carlos Carrasco posted a 4th straight season with a mark of 10.00. In fact, the mark has been between 10.80 and 10.85 each of the past three years. He’s still missing a lot of bats at 33 years of age.

Kenta Maeda posted a mark of 10.80, well clear of his 9.90 mark in 2019 which also happens to be his career mark after this season.

Zach Eflin went bonkers in the shortened season, taking his K/9 from 7.11 last year to 10.68 this season. Massive was the jump.

Frankie Montas was terrible this season. Still had an impressive strikeout rate.

Mike Minor didn’t pitch great, but he added 1.2 points to his 2019 rate.

Luke Weaver is a pitcher we keep waiting on in the fantasy game, and by “we” I mean others, not me. He delivered the punchouts this season, but that was about it as he pitcher terribly overall.

WEAK PUNCHOUT MARKS

Remember, anyone under 9.1 in the K/9 column was pitching at below league average standards. Here are the men who were under 8.00 in 2020.

NameTeamWLGGSIPK/9ERAFIPxFIP
Erick FeddeNationals2411850.15.014.296.155.22
Antonio SenzatelaRockies53121273.15.033.444.574.81
Jordan LylesRangers1612957.25.627.025.955.92
Mike FiersAthletics631111595.644.584.945.73
Brad KellerRoyals539954.25.762.473.434.33
Kyle FreelandRockies23131370.25.864.334.654.55
Dallas KeuchelWhite Sox62111163.15.971.993.083.98
Tyler AndersonGiants43131159.26.184.374.365.93
Jon LesterCubs331212616.205.165.145.11
Alex CobbOrioles25101052.16.544.304.874.21
Alec MillsCubs55111162.16.644.485.444.61
Martin PerezRed Sox351212626.684.504.885.20
Zack WheelerPhillies421111716.722.923.223.76
Dylan CeaseWhite Sox54121258.16.794.016.365.87
Adrian HouserBrewers161211567.075.304.824.10
Dustin MayDodgers311210567.072.574.623.98
Kyle HendricksCubs65121281.17.082.883.553.78
Ryan YarbroughRays1411955.27.113.563.804.33
Anibal SanchezNationals451111537.306.625.465.30
Julio UriasDodgers301110557.363.273.725.06
Adam WainwrightCardinals53101065.27.403.154.114.23
Sean ManaeaAthletics431111547.504.503.713.77
Logan WebbGiants34131154.17.625.474.174.52
Kyle GibsonRangers26121267.17.755.355.394.36
Justus SheffieldMariners43101055.17.813.583.174.27
Chris BassittAthletics521111637.862.293.594.49
Johnny CuetoGiants23121263.17.965.404.644.78
Trevor WilliamsPirates28111155.17.976.186.304.94

Erick Fedde at 5.01 was just two thousandths worse than Antonio Senzatela. Fedde has a mark of 4.84 his last 128.1 innings. Senzatela posted an impressive 3.44 ERA but with a horrific strike out rate. It’s a reason to be fearful in 2021.

Jordan Lyles – was his K/9 rate worse than his 7.02 ERA or 1.56 WHIP?

Mike Fiers struck out a batter per innings in 2014-15. The last four years: 8.57, 7.27, 6.14 and 5.64.

Brad Keller and Dallas Keuchel get it done, not by missing bats but by keeping the ball on the ground – a lot.

Jon Lester posted an 8.76 K/9 rate from 2009-19. The mark fell off a cliff this season at 6.20.

Martin Perez throws hard and people seem to really like that. He still doesn’t miss bats as his 6.68 mark was the second best of his career.

Zack Wheeler went from 8.90 per nine from 2014-19 down to 6.72 this season. Yikes.

Dylan Cease needs to learn how to use his stuff. It is absurd to throw 97 mph and not miss bats.

Adrian Houser struggled in his insertion into the rotation full-time.

Dustin May – see the Cease notation. Oh, May threw 98 mph too.

Ryan Yarbrough had a three year low, though his career mark is just 7.55.

Julio Urias predictably pitched well this season. However, his K per inning stuff somehow led to a 7.36 K/9 rate.

Justus Sheffield had some nice outings, and he kept the walks in check, but the strike rate was lower than expected.

Here’s the spreadsheet with the full list.

StrikeoutsIn2020

Related articles

Projecting Week 7 Game Scripts 2026

Projecting Week 7 Game Scripts 2026

Tyler Buecher analyzes upcoming gamescripts for Sunday’s NFL matchups on the main slate and how that should impact our fantasy lineup decisions. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 7

Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 7

Rich Maletto breaks down all of the toughest start/sit Fantasy Football questions of NFL Week 7! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
2026 IDP Chart – Week 7

2026 IDP Chart – Week 7

Welcome to another season of the IDP Chart. This year, we will spotlight a starter, a mid-tier option and a deeper-ranked player who can hopefully help fantasy football managers in all formats. This should also be useful when injuries and the bye weeks hit. As a reminder, check out my weekly NFL IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff… Welcome to another season where we try to spotlight some players who should be able to give your IDP teams a boost. I try to avoid the chalky names, but sometimes those situations are too good, and they will be mentioned.    As a reminder, check out my weekly IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff.   Hit me up on Twitter @PhilBackert or Discord @PBackert, and I’ll be more than happy to answer any questions you may have…

Oct 23, 2026
Coffin Corner 2026: Week 7

Coffin Corner 2026: Week 7

Every Friday, Ray Flowers will look around the fantasy football landscape to dish out tasty bits of information that might titillate you. They might also astound you. Hopefully, they will at least interest you. THE DAILY SHOW Don’t forget about FREE show, Fantasy Sports Daily, M-F, 12pm EST. You’re really missing out if you don’t tune Read More! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Derrick Henry

2026 Red Zone Review After Week 6

Armando Marsal digs into red zone usage and efficiency, identifying players who are being utilized often in this part of the field. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 22, 2026
2026: Week 7 NFL Gameday Matchups

2026: Week 7 NFL Gameday Matchups

Ray Flowers analyzes this week’s NFL matchups and lets you know who’s in a tough spot, who’s in a soft one, who’s hurt and anything else you need to know before you set your lineups! Each week of the regular season, Ray Flowers will break down all of the NFL matchups. What are the recent trends? Who appears to have a great matchup? Who is in for a rough go of things this week? Ray Flowers takes a look at every matchup for you in this primer to the week of fantasy football. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 22, 2026