NFL Week 6 Content— everything, as it postsView the week

Ray’s Ramblings: 2022 Review – Homers & Pitchers

In a previous article we talked about the home run and the batter, the natural way to look at the homer question. But what about the men who allow the homer? Which men were blasted by the big fly and which men kept the ball in the yard with high levels of success in 2022? HOMERS…

Ray Flowers
Ray Flowers
November 9, 2022

In a previous article we talked about the home run and the batter, the natural way to look at the homer question. But what about the men who allow the homer? Which men were blasted by the big fly and which men kept the ball in the yard with high levels of success in 2022?

HOMERS ALLOWED

With no context, just a listing of the big flies allowed, here are the “leaders” from 2022.

NameTeamGGSIPHR
Josiah GrayWSN2828148.238
Gerrit ColeNYY3333200.233
Robbie RaySEA323218932
Marco GonzalesSEA323218330
German MarquezCOL3131181.230
Jose BerriosTOR323217229
Jose UrquidyHOU2928164.129
Sean ManaeaSDP302815829
Charlie MortonATL313117228
Nick PivettaBOS3333179.227
Eric LauerMIL2929158.227
Patrick CorbinWSN3131152.227
Jordan LylesBAL323217926
Jameson TaillonNYY3232177.126
Miles MikolasSTL3332202.125
Triston McKenzieCLE3130191.125
Cole IrvinOAK303018125
Madison BumgarnerARI3030158.225
Chad KuhlCOL272713725
Kyle GibsonPHI3131167.224
Lucas GiolitoCHW3030161.224
Dylan BundyMIN292914024
Hunter GreeneCIN2424125.224
Paolo EspinoWSN4219113.124
Mike MinorCIN19199824

Now, let’s provide some context.

HOMER PER NINE: 150+ INNINGS PITCHED – BAD

NameTeamGGSIPxERAxFIPHRFB%HR/FBHR/9
Sean ManaeaSDP30281584.053.962942.50%14.90%1.65
Jose UrquidyHOU2928164.14.564.322944.80%12.90%1.59
Patrick CorbinWSN3131152.26.414.212733.00%15.60%1.59
Eric LauerMIL2929158.24.024.082744.20%14.10%1.53
Robbie RaySEA32321893.593.583241.90%15.50%1.52
Jose BerriosTOR32321725.114.212939.70%13.50%1.52
German MarquezCOL3131181.24.494.023031.80%16.90%1.49
Gerrit ColeNYY3333200.23.312.783340.60%16.80%1.48
Marco GonzalesSEA32321834.594.883039.10%12.40%1.48
Charlie MortonATL31311724.113.612838.60%16.50%1.47
Madison BumgarnerARI3030158.25.534.832541.90%11.50%1.42
Nick PivettaBOS3333179.24.654.262741.90%12.40%1.35
Lucas GiolitoCHW3030161.24.233.662436.80%14.40%1.34
Jameson TaillonNYY3232177.14.203.792639.30%12.40%1.32
Luis GarciaHOU2828157.13.593.822343.60%12.10%1.32
Jordan LylesBAL32321794.944.402640.20%11.40%1.31
Kyle GibsonPHI3131167.24.463.942433.80%13.90%1.29
Cole IrvinOAK30301814.404.352542.10%10.50%1.24

Sean Manaea started well, but by seasons end he was a mess.

Jose Urquidy doesn’t beat himself with the walk, which helps to offset some of the homer pain.

Eric Lauer and Robbie Ray skirted the homer issue, to a large degree, whereas Jose Berrios simply was not able to.

Gerrit Cole seems to have one weakness at this point of his career – the home run.

HOMER PER NINE: 150+ INNINGS PITCHED – GOOD

NameTeamGGSIPxERAxFIPHRFB%HR/FBHR/9
Jose Quintana– – –3232165.23.863.72831.10%5.30%0.43
Framber ValdezHOU3131201.13.313.001116.00%12.50%0.49
Martin PerezTEX3232196.13.593.801129.80%6.50%0.50
Logan WebbSFG3232192.13.593.321123.80%8.30%0.51
Max FriedATL3030185.12.853.091229.60%7.80%0.58
Carlos RodonSFG31311782.642.911244.60%6.50%0.61
Justin VerlanderHOU28281752.663.231243.60%6.20%0.62
Sandy AlcantaraMIA3232228.22.923.291630.60%8.50%0.63
Tyler AndersonLAD3028178.23.104.111442.00%6.40%0.71
Alek ManoahTOR3131196.23.313.981641.90%7.10%0.73
Zac GallenARI31311843.173.321536.10%9.10%0.73
Adam WainwrightSTL3232191.24.534.101632.90%8.10%0.75
Shohei OhtaniLAA28281662.682.651438.30%9.30%0.76
Zack WheelerPHI26261533.103.061332.90%9.80%0.76
Kevin GausmanTOR3131174.23.342.761536.10%8.50%0.77
Dylan CeaseCHW32321842.703.501643.80%8.40%0.78
Luis Castillo– – –2525150.13.313.231333.50%10.00%0.78
Mitch KellerPIT31291594.233.991428.50%10.40%0.79

Not too surprising to see this list populated by guys who were fantasy stars in 2022.

Jose Quintana had one of the more remarkable comeback seasons in recent memory and keeping the ball in the part was a huge piece of that.

Framber Valdez simply doesn’t allow the home run. That makes sense given he allows the fly ball.

Martin Perez and Logan Webb had a sub 30 percent fly ball rate aiding their quest.

Carlos Rodon had a near 45 percent fly ball rate… so there was some fortune to the lack of homers. His numbers were nearly identical to Justin Verlander.

HOMERS PER NINE: 100-149.2 INNINGS PITCHED – BAD

NameTeamGGSIPxERAxFIPHRFB%HR/FBHR/9
Josiah GrayWSN2828148.24.254.573849.20%18.60%2.30
Yusei KikuchiTOR3220100.25.634.072337.00%23.70%2.06
Paolo EspinoWSN4219113.14.784.142441.30%16.00%1.91
Nathan EovaldiBOS2020109.14.313.462136.50%17.20%1.73
Hunter GreeneCIN2424125.24.003.642448.50%16.10%1.72
Chad KuhlCOL27271375.314.782539.80%14.30%1.64
Jon HeasleyKCR21211045.355.491945.20%12.30%1.64
Tyler AlexanderDET27171015.424.771842.70%12.60%1.60
Mike ClevingerSDP2322114.14.654.762045.80%12.60%1.57
Bryse WilsonPIT2520115.25.534.542035.00%14.80%1.56
Dylan BundyMIN29291404.344.702445.80%11.20%1.54
Erick FeddeWSN27271275.454.742135.60%14.10%1.49
Daniel LynchKCR2727131.25.074.302137.20%13.50%1.44
Austin GomberCOL3317124.24.594.192037.10%13.70%1.44
Zach DaviesARI2727134.14.564.582139.70%13.00%1.41
Lance LynnCHW2121121.23.623.441938.10%14.00%1.41
Zach ThompsonPIT2922121.25.144.441932.60%14.50%1.41
Glenn OttoTEX2727135.25.014.822137.30%14.10%1.39
Tyler WellsBAL2323103.23.784.601646.50%11.00%1.39
Drew SmylyCHC2222106.14.174.181642.30%11.70%1.35
Zach PlesacCLE2524131.25.284.401938.40%11.70%1.30
Kyle BradishBAL2323117.24.494.011733.30%14.90%1.30

You cannot allow two homers per nine. It is impossible to have success long-term doing that Josiah Gray and Yusei Kikuchi. In fact, anything over 1.50 is really, really bad.

HOMERS PER NINE: 100-149.2 INNINGS PITCHED – GOOD

NameTeamGGSIPxERAxFIPHRFB%HR/FBHR/9
Patrick SandovalLAA2727148.23.913.67830.80%6.30%0.48
Spencer StriderATL3120131.22.392.30737.10%6.80%0.48
Alex CobbSFG2828149.23.152.89920.70%10.20%0.54
Dakota HudsonSTL2726139.25.014.82928.10%7.20%0.58
Justin SteeleCHC24241193.593.48827.90%8.70%0.61
Tarik SkubalDET2121117.23.343.40935.20%7.90%0.69
Adrian HouserMIL2221102.24.944.64829.90%8.00%0.70
Clayton KershawLAD2222126.12.512.831033.40%9.10%0.71
Andre PallanteSTL47101083.783.71917.30%15.30%0.75
Tony GonsolinLAD2424130.13.123.701139.20%8.30%0.76
Blake SnellSDP24241283.193.211142.70%8.30%0.77
Dean KremerBAL2221125.14.464.431139.40%7.30%0.79
Drew RasmussenTBR28281463.463.561334.20%9.00%0.80
Ross StriplingTOR3224134.13.573.671239.00%7.70%0.80
Max ScherzerNYM2323145.12.873.231349.60%7.50%0.81
Sonny GrayMIN2424119.23.673.661135.70%9.40%0.83
Adrian SampsonCHC2119104.14.404.391040.00%7.70%0.86
George KirbySEA25251303.313.331338.10%9.00%0.90
Jesus LuzardoMIA1818100.13.393.111036.00%11.50%0.90

Look at that ground ball rate of Andre Pallante. His mark was less than half of the rate of Blake Snell. Which guy has a better shot at limiting the home run next year ya think?

Max Scherzer and his near 50 percent fly ball rate was pretty fortunate to have so few home runs.

Cristian Javier was barely at one per nine despite a nearly 57 percent fly ball rate.

HOMERS PER NINE: 50-99.2 INNINGS PITCHED – BAD

NameTeamGGSIPxERAxFIPHRFB%HR/FBHR/9
Elieser HernandezMIA201062.14.815.031957.40%17.40%2.74
Mike MayersLAA24350.25.314.631545.60%20.80%2.66
Bruce ZimmermannBAL151373.26.534.422140.60%20.40%2.57
Mike MinorCIN1919984.595.212444.40%16.40%2.20
Adam OllerOAK191474.15.826.061751.40%13.40%2.06
Zach LogueOAK1410575.975.321350.80%13.40%2.05
Adrian MartinezOAK121257.25.384.111335.90%19.70%2.03
Ian KennedyARI57050.16.135.061148.20%13.90%1.97
Caleb SmithARI441703.865.151453.10%13.60%1.80
Austin PruittOAK39155.13.944.181140.30%15.50%1.79
Phil BickfordLAD600613.463.571247.80%15.60%1.77
Andrew HeaneyLAD161472.23.392.831446.40%17.90%1.73
Brandon HughesCHC57057.23.863.781144.40%17.50%1.72
Bailey FalterPHI2016844.624.131644.00%14.40%1.71
Emilio PaganMIN590633.913.261240.40%18.50%1.71
Anibal SanchezWSN141469.14.655.271344.80%14.30%1.69
Colin PocheTBR65058.23.514.051149.00%14.30%1.69
Daniel Norris– – –41358.24.493.991134.70%21.60%1.69
Matthew FestaSEA530543.723.471044.70%16.90%1.67
Devin SmeltzerMIN151270.14.344.981345.70%12.70%1.66
Matt Bush– – –65659.22.643.281143.50%17.20%1.66
Dallas Keuchel– – –141460.25.494.721128.20%17.20%1.63
Noe RamirezARI550504.174.44941.70%16.40%1.62
Kyle HendricksCHC161684.15.074.461542.70%13.50%1.60

Remember the two homers per nine thing is bad… look at some of the hideous numbers here. Wow.

Adrian Martinez was the only guy in the top-15 with a fly ball rate under 40 percent.

HOMERS PER NINE: 50-99.2 INNINGS PITCHED – GOOD

NameTeamGGSIPxERAxFIPHRFB%HR/FBHR/9
Nick NelsonPHI47268.23.644.47138.30%1.30%0.13
Reynaldo LopezCHW61165.12.923.28139.30%1.50%0.14
Duane Underwood Jr.PIT51157.14.113.91127.50%2.10%0.16
Brayan BelloBOS131157.13.803.80123.00%2.40%0.16
Clay HolmesNYY62063.22.412.90212.10%10.00%0.28
David PhelpsTOR65163.23.914.26238.50%3.10%0.28
Evan PhillipsLAD640632.182.72237.50%3.90%0.29
Devin WilliamsMIL65060.22.042.36228.80%6.30%0.30
Bryan AbreuHOU55060.12.962.69231.50%4.90%0.30
Gregory SotoDET64060.14.084.59236.30%3.40%0.30
Jason FoleyDET60060.13.623.56225.30%4.00%0.30
Dennis SantanaTEX63158.23.894.20230.40%3.90%0.31
Cionel PerezBAL66057.23.623.56230.10%4.30%0.31
Wandy PeraltaNYY56056.12.663.61229.90%4.30%0.32
Ryne StanekHOU59054.23.193.95239.70%3.80%0.33
Alex VesiaLAD63054.12.793.03242.50%3.90%0.33
Jose AlvaradoPHI590512.532.16224.30%7.70%0.35
Tyler RogersSFG68075.23.364.12325.50%4.90%0.36
Matt MooreTEX630742.833.87339.40%4.20%0.36
Emmanuel ClaseCLE77072.21.972.18320.00%8.30%0.37
Bryan BakerBAL66269.23.223.56335.30%4.60%0.39
Rafael MonteroHOU71068.12.703.22331.20%5.70%0.40
Hector NerisHOU70065.13.293.29342.80%4.40%0.41
John SchreiberBOS640652.573.01331.00%6.10%0.42
Trevor StephanCLE66063.22.342.81333.10%5.70%0.42
Edwin DiazNYM610621.691.04333.30%9.40%0.44
Sam HentgesCLE570622.792.67323.00%8.80%0.44
Luis GarciaSDP640612.833.11328.10%6.40%0.44
Daniel BardCOL57060.12.493.30329.90%6.80%0.45
Tanner HouckBOS324603.863.68326.10%7.10%0.45

The top-4 guys allowed a single homer: Nick Nelson, Reynaldo Lopez, Duane Underwood, Brayan Bello.

Check out Clay Holmes fly ball rate. Conversely, check out the mark Alex Vesia.

Check out the new, and FREE, Bettor Sports Network. A new spot to listen to sports talk — for Free. For more on the Network check out this quick rundown and my show Monday-Friday from 12-3 pm EST (Lunch Money), click on the link to find out how to sign up.

Related articles

Rams vs Bills

Circa Pick’Em & Survivor: Week 6

Rob Brinks, Russell Clay and Rich Maletto breakdown Week 5 of the Circa and Survivor contest You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
NFL Week 6 Injury Report

NFL Week 6 Injury Report

Justin Fensterman provides the latest injury news and final designations heading into the weekend with his weekly NFL Injury Report! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
NFL DFS - Bijan Robinson

Projecting Week 6 Game Scripts 2026

Tyler Buecher analyzes upcoming gamescripts for Sunday’s NFL matchups on the main slate and how that should impact our fantasy lineup decisions. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 6

Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 6

Rich Maletto breaks down all of the toughest start/sit Fantasy Football questions of NFL Week 6! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
2026 IDP Chart – Week 6

2026 IDP Chart – Week 6

Welcome to another season of the IDP Chart. This year, we will spotlight a starter, a mid-tier option and a deeper-ranked player who can hopefully help fantasy football managers in all formats. This should also be useful when injuries and the bye weeks hit. As a reminder, check out my weekly NFL IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff… Welcome to another season where we try to spotlight some players who should be able to give your IDP teams a boost. I try to avoid the chalky names, but sometimes those situations are too good, and they will be mentioned.    As a reminder, check out my weekly IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff.   Hit me up on Twitter @PhilBackert or Discord @PBackert, and I’ll be more than happy to answer any questions you may have…

Oct 16, 2026
Coffin Corner 2026: Week 6

Coffin Corner 2026: Week 6

Every Friday, Ray Flowers will look around the fantasy football landscape to dish out tasty bits of information that might titillate you. They might also astound you. Hopefully, they will at least interest you. THE DAILY SHOW Don’t forget about FREE show, Fantasy Sports Daily, M-F, 12pm EST. You’re really missing out if you don’t tune Read More! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026