NFL Week 7 Content— everything, as it postsView the week

2020 Review: Getting on Base

The most important thing for a pitcher is to get an out. The most important thing for a batter is to avoid making an out. Sounds completely stupid to break it down in such simplistic form, but that doesn’t make it any less accurate. To that end, let’s explore the players that were best at…

Ray Flowers
Ray Flowers
October 19, 2020

The most important thing for a pitcher is to get an out. The most important thing for a batter is to avoid making an out. Sounds completely stupid to break it down in such simplistic form, but that doesn’t make it any less accurate. To that end, let’s explore the players that were best at avoiding the out in the truncated 2020 season.

WHAT IS ON BASE PERCENTAGE?

It is just what it sounds like. OBP records the rate that a player is able to get on base. A perfect mark is 1.000.

It takes a bit of work, but you could figure it out pretty quickly if you really wanted to.

OBP = Hits+Walks+HBP / At-Bats+Walks+HBP+Sac Flies

(sac bunts and catcher’s interference are not included)

ON BASE PERCENTAGE KEY

The league average in 2020 was .322.

Here is a quick key.

Anything under .300 is horrible.

.300-.315 is poor.

.316 to .325 is league average.

.326-.340 is passable.

.341-.360 is solid.

.361-.375 is impressive.

.376-.399 is an all-star level.

Anything over .400 is elite.

If you haven’t already, it would be greatly beneficial to your fantasy league if you replaced batting average with OBP.

THE WORST AT GETTING ON BASE IN 2020

*We are using 150 plate appearances to qualify for inclusion in this report. There were 203 such men in 2020.

NameGPAAVGHRRBIRSBBB/KOBP
Gregory Polanco501740.1537221230.200.214
Javier Baez592350.2038242730.090.238
Edwin Encarnacion441810.15710191900.300.250
Evan White542020.1768261910.210.252
Gary Sanchez491780.14710241900.280.253
Erik Gonzalez501930.2273201420.160.255
Michael Chavis421580.2125191630.160.259
Tyler O’Neill501570.1737192030.350.261
Niko Goodrum431790.1845201570.260.263
Albert Pujols391630.2246251500.360.270
Eduardo Escobar542220.2124202210.370.270
Stephen Piscotty451710.2265291740.170.271
Yuli Gurriel572300.2326222700.440.274
Bryan Reynolds552080.1897192410.370.275
Matt Chapman371520.23210252200.150.276
Miguel Sano532050.20413253100.200.278
Tim Lopes461510.2382151650.180.278
Kevin Newman441720.2241101200.570.281
Adam Eaton411760.2264172230.380.285
Rio Ruiz542040.2229322510.370.286
Jose Altuve482100.2195183220.440.286
Marwin Gonzalez531990.2115221500.410.286
Nicky Lopez561920.2011131500.440.286
Garrett Hampson531840.2345112560.220.287
Justin Upton421660.2049222000.260.289
Shohei Ohtani461750.1907242370.440.291
J.D. Martinez542370.2137272210.370.291
Victor Robles521890.2203152040.170.293
Adalberto Mondesi592330.25662233240.160.294
Ryan McMahon521930.2159262300.270.295
Austin Meadows361520.2054131920.340.296
Evan Longoria532090.2547282600.280.297
Keston Hiura592460.21213323030.190.297
Wilson Ramos451550.2395151300.320.297
Adam Frazier582300.2307232210.490.297
Nicholas Castellanos602420.22514343700.280.298
Brian Goodwin501640.2156221750.310.299
Alex Gordon501840.2094111500.490.299

Despite some good work on this list in certain respects, this list is replete with poor overall performers in 2020.

Above I noted that anything under .300 is horrible. I should add that anything under .250 is ghastly to the point of inducing uncontrollable vomiting or maybe even diarrhea.

Gregory Polanco has stunk for a while, mostly due to ill health.

Javier Baez? He’s never been able to draw a walk, and he’s often a wild swinger, which can be seen in that BB/K walk that isn’t even ¼ the league average. I threw up in my mouth just looking at that 0.09 number. It’s truly embarrassing that a major league baseball player of his skills could be that bad.

Edwin Encarnacion hit his homers, but his OBP was hideous as perhaps Father Time caught up with him.

Evan White was a terrible offensive performer in his first season.

I’ve talked for a long time about Mike Zunino. I mean Gary Sanchez.

Erik Gonzalez – no one cared about in fantasy.

Michael Chavis didn’t make enough contact despite getting a lot of work in Boston.

Eduardo Escobar neglected his body during the time off and predictably fell face first off a cliff.

Yuli Gurriel didn’t hit, and the birth certificate says 36 years old.

Matt Chapman was hurt and missed a lot of time, but he could certainly use some refinement in his game.

Miguel Sano really isn’t any different than Joey Gallo, other than he walks less.

Shocking to see Jose Altuve on this list.

Shohei Ohtani was miserable at everything he did in 2020. Amazing he still went 7/7 actually.

J.D. Martinez, you know the perennial all-star level performer – sucked ass in 2020.

Victor Robles simply didn’t show his skills enough in 2020.

Adalberto Mondesi is a flawed offensive player. I think there is something inherently wrong with the 5×5 fantasy game if a player like this can be an elite performer in the setup.

THE BEST AT GETTING ON BASE IN 2020

*We are using 150 plate appearances to qualify for inclusion in this report. There were 203 such men in 2020.

NameGPAAVGHRRBIRSBBB/KOBP
Juan Soto471960.35113373961.460.490
Freddie Freeman602620.34113535121.220.462
Marcell Ozuna602670.33818563800.630.431
Brandon Belt511790.3099302500.830.425
DJ LeMahieu502160.36410274130.860.421
Bryce Harper582440.26813334181.140.420
Anthony Rendon522320.2869312901.230.418
Paul Goldschmidt582310.3046213110.860.417
Michael Conforto542330.3229314030.420.412
Ronald Acuna Jr.462020.25014294680.630.406
Brandon Nimmo552250.2808183310.770.404
Jose Iglesias391500.3733241600.180.400
Mike Yastrzemski542250.29710353920.550.400
Alec Bohm441800.3384232410.440.400
Justin Turner421750.3074232610.690.400
Nelson Cruz532140.30316333300.430.397
Trea Turner592590.335124146120.610.394
Clint Frazier391600.2678262430.570.394
Jason Heyward501810.2656222020.810.392
Mike Trout532410.28117464110.630.390
Jesse Winker541830.25512232710.610.388
Mark Canha592430.2465333240.690.387
Jose Ramirez582540.292174645100.720.386
Travis d’Arnaud441840.3219341910.320.386
Rhys Hoskins411850.24510263510.670.384
Jeff McNeil522090.3114231900.830.383
Aaron Hicks542110.2256212841.080.379
Dominic Smith501990.31610422700.310.377
David Fletcher492300.3193183120.800.376
Cavan Biggio592650.2508284160.670.375
Alex Dickerson521700.29810272800.530.371
J.D. Davis562290.2476192600.550.371
Jose Abreu602620.31719604300.310.370
Manny Machado602540.30416474460.700.370
Tommy La Stella552280.2815253112.250.370

There were a lot of storylines to follow in 2020. One that likely didn’t get enough discussion was the fact that Juan Soto went full on Barry Bonds. A .490 OBP is historically good. If he had a number like that in a full season he would post a top-30 mark all-time. The only player in the 21st century with a mark of .490 in a season is Bonds. That’s it.

Freddie Freeman could win the NL MVP.

Marcell Ozuna, Freeman’s teammate, could win the NL MVP.

Brandon Belt had an epic season, while no one was looking.

DJ LeMahieu will get AL MVP votes.

Bryce Harper is uneven, but he’s always been impressive at getting on base.

Anthony Rendon is a hell of a baseball player. He had a .412 OBP last season.  

Ronald Acuna is the only player in baseball to post a mark of .390 and hit less than .265 as he was all the way down at .250. He’s a prime example of a guy who is hurt by traditional 5×5, not that it kept him from starring overall, but with his OBP counted he would have been off the charts (he was top-30 overall in 5×5 leagues but could have been top-10 in OBP setups).

Jose Iglesias, Mike Yastrzemski and Alec Bohm. If you bet that trifecta of .400 OBP performances you would have won one of the biggest long shot bets in the history of betting.

Jason Heyward was actually pretty good this season. For reals. Hell, he had a better OBP than Mike Trout.

Jesse Winker hit just .255 as he slowed down the stretch but that .388 OBP is still damn impressive.

Rhys Hoskins posted an OBP .139 points clear of his batting average, and that is impressive. Cavan Biggio was up .125 points and J.D. Davis saw his OBP climb .124 above his batting average.

Consider using OBP in your league in 2020. Even if you don’t, pay attention to OBP when you take a look at player performances in 2020 as the smallish sample size did some wild things to come fellas batting averages.

For the entire list of qualifiers, you can click on the link.

2020 Review-GettingOnBase

Related articles

NFL Week 7 Injury Report

NFL Week 7 Injury Report

Justin Fensterman provides the latest injury news and final designations heading into the weekend with his weekly NFL Injury Report! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Projecting Week 7 Game Scripts 2026

Projecting Week 7 Game Scripts 2026

Tyler Buecher analyzes upcoming gamescripts for Sunday’s NFL matchups on the main slate and how that should impact our fantasy lineup decisions. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 7

Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 7

Rich Maletto breaks down all of the toughest start/sit Fantasy Football questions of NFL Week 7! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
2026 IDP Chart – Week 7

2026 IDP Chart – Week 7

Welcome to another season of the IDP Chart. This year, we will spotlight a starter, a mid-tier option and a deeper-ranked player who can hopefully help fantasy football managers in all formats. This should also be useful when injuries and the bye weeks hit. As a reminder, check out my weekly NFL IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff… Welcome to another season where we try to spotlight some players who should be able to give your IDP teams a boost. I try to avoid the chalky names, but sometimes those situations are too good, and they will be mentioned.    As a reminder, check out my weekly IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff.   Hit me up on Twitter @PhilBackert or Discord @PBackert, and I’ll be more than happy to answer any questions you may have…

Oct 23, 2026
Coffin Corner 2026: Week 7

Coffin Corner 2026: Week 7

Every Friday, Ray Flowers will look around the fantasy football landscape to dish out tasty bits of information that might titillate you. They might also astound you. Hopefully, they will at least interest you. THE DAILY SHOW Don’t forget about FREE show, Fantasy Sports Daily, M-F, 12pm EST. You’re really missing out if you don’t tune Read More! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 23, 2026
Derrick Henry

2026 Red Zone Review After Week 6

Armando Marsal digs into red zone usage and efficiency, identifying players who are being utilized often in this part of the field. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 22, 2026