NFL Week 6 Content— everything, as it postsView the week

Review: 2022 Bullpen Talk

Who did what when it came to the saves column in 2022? Let’s review the men who excelled, or at least posted, double digit saves totals this season. 40 SAVES NameTeamWLSVGIPK/9BB/9HR/9LOB%ERAxERAFIPxFIPEmmanuel ClaseCLE34427772.29.541.240.3772.30%1.361.971.982.18Kenley JansenATL5241656411.953.091.1376.10%3.382.343.213.46 There were two men with 40 saves: Emmanuel Clase 42 and Kenley Jansen 41. That was Clase’s first season of 25 saves and the fourth…

Ray Flowers
Ray Flowers
October 26, 2022

Who did what when it came to the saves column in 2022? Let’s review the men who excelled, or at least posted, double digit saves totals this season.

40 SAVES

NameTeamWLSVGIPK/9BB/9HR/9LOB%ERAxERAFIPxFIP
Emmanuel ClaseCLE34427772.29.541.240.3772.30%1.361.971.982.18
Kenley JansenATL5241656411.953.091.1376.10%3.382.343.213.46

There were two men with 40 saves: Emmanuel Clase 42 and Kenley Jansen 41. That was Clase’s first season of 25 saves and the fourth season of 40 saves for Jansen. Kenley also has at least 25 saves every full season since 2012 and at least 33 saves each of the last nine full seasons. He has 382 saves since 2012 which is 35 more than anyone else, or a full dominant season worth.

30-39 SAVES

NameTeamWLSVGIPK/9BB/9HR/9LOB%ERAxERAFIPxFIP
Liam HendriksCHW44375857.213.272.501.0976.60%2.812.592.682.64
Jordan RomanoTOR5436636410.272.950.5680.40%2.113.312.823.44
Josh Hader– – –2536565014.583.781.4466.90%5.223.513.452.94
Daniel BardCOL64345760.110.293.730.4581.60%1.792.492.863.30
Ryan PresslyHOU33335048.112.102.420.7469.50%2.982.622.312.21
Edwin DiazNYM3132616217.132.610.4490.40%1.311.690.901.04
Taylor Rogers– – –48316664.111.752.520.9863.50%4.764.113.323.26
Gregory SotoDET211306460.18.955.070.3066.50%3.284.083.594.59

Hendriks has 38 and 37 saves the last two years.

Romano has a 2.13 ERA and 1.03 WHIP the last two years.

Hader saved 36 games, a third season of 34+ in a row (full season), despite a 5.22 ERA and 1.28 WHIP.

Bard, at 37 years of age, had 34 saves, his first year with 21. Insane 1.79 ERA too.

Pressly has 26 and 33 saves the last two years with a 0.93 WHIP.

Diaz struck out 118 of 235 batters, or slightly more than half the men he faced.

Rogers was traded and stunk according to most, though he still had a career best 31 saves.

Soto had a remarkable season with his first 20-save effort as well as 11 loses.

20-29 SAVES

NameTeamWLSVGIPK/9BB/9HR/9LOB%ERAxERAFIPxFIP
Camilo DovalSFG66276867.210.643.990.5373.70%2.532.902.983.04
Scott BarlowKCR74246974.19.322.661.0983.90%2.182.963.623.42
Jorge Lopez– – –472367719.133.930.5176.10%2.543.313.423.69
Craig KimbrelLAD6722636010.804.200.6067.60%3.753.513.234.04
Clay HolmesNYY74206263.29.192.830.2874.40%2.542.412.852.90
David Robertson– – –43205863.211.454.950.8586.00%2.403.053.583.71
Paul SewaldSEA5420656410.132.391.4182.10%2.672.643.883.58
Tanner ScottMIA45206762.212.936.610.7272.40%4.314.173.673.53

Doval also won six games while blowing only three chances in just his second season in the league.

Barlow lost about two mph from last season but still had his first season of 17 saves.

Lopez went from waivers to 23 saves with a 1.18 WHIP over 67 outings.

Kimbrel had a 1.32 WHIP and a 27.7 K-rate, a career low.

Holmes was the best AL reliever for a while before a late season slump and health woes caused his WHIP to rise to 1.02.

Robertson saved 20 games for two teams after failing to record a save in 2019-21 which is pretty remarkable.

Sewald was dominant with a 0.77 WHIP, a 29.8 K-rate and 4.24 K/BB ratio.

Scott, who should be called Tanner, slummed his way to 20 saves despite a horrible 1.61 WHIP.

10-19 SAVES

NameTeamWLSVGIPK/9BB/9HR/9LOB%ERAxERAFIPxFIP
Ryan HelsleySTL91195464.213.082.780.8493.40%1.252.042.342.60
David BednarPIT34194551.212.022.790.7074.90%2.613.222.442.83
Mark MelanconARI3101862565.633.380.8061.50%4.664.784.204.63
Raisel Iglesias– – –2617676211.322.030.7376.80%2.473.102.473.00
Devin WilliamsMIL64156560.214.244.450.3076.80%1.932.042.012.36
Felix BautistaBAL44156565.212.063.150.9684.30%2.192.662.922.77
Rafael MonteroHOU52147168.19.613.030.4073.70%2.372.702.643.22
Giovanny GallegosSTL3614575911.142.750.9271.70%3.052.922.883.51
Joe BarlowTEX311335357.203.341.2970.30%3.865.284.834.87
Tanner RaineyWSN1312293010.803.901.5071.90%3.303.974.183.99
Corey KnebelPHI35124644.28.265.640.8171.40%3.433.804.464.85
Kyle FinneganWSN64116666.29.452.971.2275.70%3.513.293.763.22
Dany JimenezOAK34113434.18.914.720.5265.40%3.412.813.464.47
Lou Trivino– – –28116453.211.244.021.0173.00%4.534.373.633.34
Alexis DiazCIN73105963.211.734.660.7181.40%1.842.763.323.97
Dylan FloroMIA13105653.28.052.520.6769.70%3.023.053.133.60
Ian KennedyARI47105750.17.873.931.9772.80%5.366.135.585.06

Helsley allowed nine earned runs leading to a 1.25 ERA and 0.74 WHIP. Also won nine games in a massive fantasy effort.

Bednar blew four saves and lost four games with a 1.12 WHIP and 33 percent K-rate.

Melancon fell from 39 saves last season to 18 this year though he only blew three games. Despite that BS total, he still lost an amazing 10 games.

Iglesias had 17 saves and 15 holds as a deal to ATL sent him to the setup role. Has a WHIP under 1.00 each of the last three years.

Williams threw his filthy changeup more than half the time. Has a 39 percent K-rate each of the last three years.

Bautista was on waivers in AL-only leagues to start the year. In the end he won four, saved 15 and had 13 holds with a 0.93 WHIP and 35 percent K-rate.

Check out the new, and FREE, Bettor Sports Network. A new spot to listen to sports talk — for Free. For more on the Network check out this quick rundown.

Related articles

Rams vs Bills

Circa Pick’Em & Survivor: Week 6

Rob Brinks, Russell Clay and Rich Maletto breakdown Week 5 of the Circa and Survivor contest You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
NFL Week 6 Injury Report

NFL Week 6 Injury Report

Justin Fensterman provides the latest injury news and final designations heading into the weekend with his weekly NFL Injury Report! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
NFL DFS - Bijan Robinson

Projecting Week 6 Game Scripts 2026

Tyler Buecher analyzes upcoming gamescripts for Sunday’s NFL matchups on the main slate and how that should impact our fantasy lineup decisions. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 6

Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 6

Rich Maletto breaks down all of the toughest start/sit Fantasy Football questions of NFL Week 6! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
2026 IDP Chart – Week 6

2026 IDP Chart – Week 6

Welcome to another season of the IDP Chart. This year, we will spotlight a starter, a mid-tier option and a deeper-ranked player who can hopefully help fantasy football managers in all formats. This should also be useful when injuries and the bye weeks hit. As a reminder, check out my weekly NFL IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff… Welcome to another season where we try to spotlight some players who should be able to give your IDP teams a boost. I try to avoid the chalky names, but sometimes those situations are too good, and they will be mentioned.    As a reminder, check out my weekly IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff.   Hit me up on Twitter @PhilBackert or Discord @PBackert, and I’ll be more than happy to answer any questions you may have…

Oct 16, 2026
Coffin Corner 2026: Week 6

Coffin Corner 2026: Week 6

Every Friday, Ray Flowers will look around the fantasy football landscape to dish out tasty bits of information that might titillate you. They might also astound you. Hopefully, they will at least interest you. THE DAILY SHOW Don’t forget about FREE show, Fantasy Sports Daily, M-F, 12pm EST. You’re really missing out if you don’t tune Read More! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026