NFL Week 6 Content— everything, as it postsView the week

Ray’s Ramblings: Negatives – Loses & Blown Saves

We often celebrate the success of player in the game of fantasy baseball, but we also need, or at least some of us want, to celebrate the toilet bowl efforts as well. This will be a quick look at who picked up the loss or the blown save with the most frequency in 2022. THE LOSS Here…

Ray Flowers
Ray Flowers
November 2, 2022

We often celebrate the success of player in the game of fantasy baseball, but we also need, or at least some of us want, to celebrate the toilet bowl efforts as well. This will be a quick look at who picked up the loss or the blown save with the most frequency in 2022.

THE LOSS

Here are the worst of the worst at blowing games.

NameTeamWLSVGGSIPK/9BB/9ERAxERAFIPxFIP
Patrick CorbinWSN61903131152.27.552.896.316.414.844.21
Madison BumgarnerARI71503030158.26.352.784.885.534.854.83
Marco GonzalesSEA1015032321835.072.464.134.595.054.88
Brad KellerKCR61413522139.26.573.675.094.374.504.35
Aaron NolaPHI11130323220510.321.273.252.742.582.77
Miles MikolasSTL121303332202.16.811.733.293.893.873.80
Hunter GreeneCIN51302424125.211.753.444.444.004.373.64
Cole IrvinOAK913030301816.361.793.984.404.214.35
German MarquezCOL91303131181.27.433.125.004.494.714.02
Daniel LynchKCR41302727131.28.343.555.135.074.634.30
Kris BubicKCR313028271297.674.45.585.674.784.52
Erick FeddeWSN613027271276.664.115.815.455.154.74
Adam WainwrightSTL111203232191.26.712.543.714.533.664.10
Mitch KellerPIT512031291597.813.43.914.233.883.99
Frankie Montas– – –51202727144.18.852.684.054.023.793.61
JT BrubakerPIT312028281449.193.384.694.563.923.87
Robbie RaySEA12120323218910.12.953.713.594.173.58
Alex WoodSFG81202626130.29.022.075.104.003.763.41
Nick PivettaBOS101203333179.28.773.664.564.654.424.26
Zach PlesacCLE31202524131.26.842.64.315.284.454.40
Joan AdonWSN1120141464.27.655.437.106.015.115.06
Mike MinorCIN41201919986.983.676.064.596.185.21

Patrick Corbin keeps pitching, and keeps struggling, because he has lost his slider and because of his salary (he made $23.4 million in 2022 and is owed almost $60 million the next two years). At least he didn’t lose 20 games. He lost 16 games in 2021.

Madison Bumgarner was second with 15 loses, tied with Marco Gonzales. From 2014-16 Madbum won at least 15 games each season. Remarkably, 2016 was his las season of 10 victories. Gonzales went from 10-6 last year to 10-15 this season.

Aaron Nola went 11-13, is pitching in the World Series, and had a 2.74 xERA and 2.77 xFIP. Yep, sometimes the loses aren’t deserved.

Three Royals show up with at least 13 loses: Brad Keller, Daniel Lynch and Kris Bubic. This is not good (scientific analysis).

Mike Minor has the distinction of being the only man in baseball with 12 loses who didn’t throw triple-digit innings. This was his third season of 12 loses. #IgnomiusAward

NameTeamWLSVGGSIPK/9BB/9ERAxERAFIPxFIP
Triston McKenzieCLE111103130191.18.942.072.963.543.593.77
Kyle FreelandCOL91103131174.26.752.734.535.114.214.49
Jordan LylesBAL1211032321797.242.614.424.944.404.40
Trevor RogersMIA411023231078.923.795.474.844.364.11
Gregory SotoDET2113064060.18.955.073.284.083.594.59
Chad KuhlCOL611027271377.233.815.725.315.264.78
Tyler AlexanderDET411027171015.442.234.815.424.994.77
Kevin GausmanTOR121003131174.210.561.443.353.342.382.76
Blake SnellSDP8100242412812.023.593.383.192.803.21
Corey KluberTBR1010031311647.631.154.344.003.573.92
Pablo LopezMIA1010032321808.72.653.753.753.713.56
Johnny CuetoCHW81002524158.15.81.883.354.023.804.38
Noah Syndergaard– – –101002524134.26.352.073.944.433.834.29
Adrian HouserMIL61002221102.26.054.124.734.944.214.64
Aaron AshbyMIL21012719107.110.573.944.443.754.063.30
Zach ThompsonPIT31002922121.26.663.45.185.144.874.44
Mark MelanconARI31018620565.633.384.664.784.204.63
Glenn OttoTEX71002727135.27.14.114.645.015.214.82
Wil CrowePIT6104601768.054.54.384.204.314.29
Jon HeasleyKCR410021211046.064.075.285.355.675.49
Josiah GrayWSN71002828148.29.3245.024.255.864.57

Triston McKenzie basically pulled an Aaron Nola.

Gregory Soto, Mark Melancon and Will Crowe deserve a special nod as relievers with at least 10 loses. They threw 60.1, 56 and 76 innings respectively. Soto had nine loses the previous three years. Melancon had never lost more than five games. Crowe lost eight games last year, but he did throw 40 more innings in 2021.

Joan Adon was some kinda special going 1-12. Soto tied with Aaron Ashby for the second fewest victories with two, amongst the 10 loss crew. Guys with three wins include: Bubic, Melancon, JT Brubaker and Zach Thompson.

THE BLOWN SAVE

You gotta be pretty good to be trusted by your manager enough to be on this list, or so the theory goes of course. You could just have pitched very poorly.

NameTeamIPTBFWLERAGSVHLDBS
Taylor Rogers– – –64.1274484.766631410
David Robertson– – –63.2264432.4582038
Brad BoxbergerMIL64268432.95701297
Matt Bush– – –54.1223233.31593187
Kenley JansenATL64260523.38654107
Tanner ScottMIA62.2289454.31672047
Emilio PaganMIN63274464.4359977
Jordan RomanoTOR64258542.11633626
Jorge Lopez– – –71298472.54672316
Joe MantiplyARI60243252.85692226
Giovanny GallegosSTL59235363.055714126
Kendall GravemanCHW65285343.18656276
Griffin JaxMIN72.1290743.36651186
Colin PocheTBR58.2245423.99657236
Wil CrowePIT743246104.38594166
Ian KennedyARI50.1232475.365710106
Hansel RoblesBOS24.2111135.8426276
Brock BurkeTEX82.1328751.9752095
Clay HolmesNYY63.2260742.54622075
Collin McHughATL69.1272322.6580175
Paul SewaldSEA64242542.67652085
Wandy PeraltaNYY56.1223342.7256495
Reynaldo LopezCHW63.1247642.8460095
A.J. PukOAK66.1281433.12624205
Jesse Chavez– – –68.1286433.56590105
Ryan TeperaLAA57.1232543.61596175
Craig KimbrelLAD60260673.75632225
Ryan ThompsonTBR42.2181333.8473105
Matt StrahmBOS44.2193443.83504125
Aaron LoupLAA58.2260053.84651185
John KingTEX51.1222144.0339085
Taylor ClarkeKCR49203314.04473105
Rowan WickCHC64294474.2264945
Chris Stratton– – –612701044.2859285

Taylor Rogers leads baseball as the only man with 10 blown saves. Remarkably, he saved 31 games for two teams.

The number two man with eight blown saves also pitched for two teams in David Robertson.

Another two-teamer, Matt Bush, tied with Brad Boxberger (a teammate), with seven blown saves. It’s not great when you save four games but have 14 blown saves like that duo did. Boxberger was the only player in baseball with more than six blown saves who had just a single victory. The 1/6 guy was Griffin Jax. If we drop things down to five blown saves, we find Brock Burke and Collin McHugh. Neither of those two fellas had a save. Oh yeah, Reynaldo Lopez also went 0/5 as did Jesse Chavez and John King.

Aaron Loup was the only man in baseball with no victories who had five BS.

Previous mentioned Burke and Jax, along with Clay Holmes, were in the exclusive seven victory, five BS crowd, but the leader in those two categories was Chris Stratton who had five BS outings as well as a whopping 10 victories.

Check out the new, and FREE, Bettor Sports Network. A new spot to listen to sports talk — for Free. For more on the Network check out this quick rundown and my show Monday-Friday from 12-3 pm EST (Lunch Money), click on the link to find out how to sign up.

Related articles

Rams vs Bills

Circa Pick’Em & Survivor: Week 6

Rob Brinks, Russell Clay and Rich Maletto breakdown Week 5 of the Circa and Survivor contest You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
NFL Week 6 Injury Report

NFL Week 6 Injury Report

Justin Fensterman provides the latest injury news and final designations heading into the weekend with his weekly NFL Injury Report! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
NFL DFS - Bijan Robinson

Projecting Week 6 Game Scripts 2026

Tyler Buecher analyzes upcoming gamescripts for Sunday’s NFL matchups on the main slate and how that should impact our fantasy lineup decisions. You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – Gaming Monthly Top picks, tools, futures insights, and 24/7 access to the betting Discord. $59.99 VIP Memberships – DFS Monthly Daily projections, cheat sheets, rankings, optimizer, and full Discord access. $59.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (Daily) $199.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 6

Start ‘Em or Sit ‘Em: Week 6

Rich Maletto breaks down all of the toughest start/sit Fantasy Football questions of NFL Week 6! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026
2026 IDP Chart – Week 6

2026 IDP Chart – Week 6

Welcome to another season of the IDP Chart. This year, we will spotlight a starter, a mid-tier option and a deeper-ranked player who can hopefully help fantasy football managers in all formats. This should also be useful when injuries and the bye weeks hit. As a reminder, check out my weekly NFL IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff… Welcome to another season where we try to spotlight some players who should be able to give your IDP teams a boost. I try to avoid the chalky names, but sometimes those situations are too good, and they will be mentioned.    As a reminder, check out my weekly IDP rankings, as they will be updated all the way through kickoff.   Hit me up on Twitter @PhilBackert or Discord @PBackert, and I’ll be more than happy to answer any questions you may have…

Oct 16, 2026
Coffin Corner 2026: Week 6

Coffin Corner 2026: Week 6

Every Friday, Ray Flowers will look around the fantasy football landscape to dish out tasty bits of information that might titillate you. They might also astound you. Hopefully, they will at least interest you. THE DAILY SHOW Don’t forget about FREE show, Fantasy Sports Daily, M-F, 12pm EST. You’re really missing out if you don’t tune Read More! You need a subscription to access this content. Choose from the following: VIP Memberships – Seasonal Annual Season-long content, draft guide, rankings, podcasts, and Discord access. $109.99 VIP Memberships – VIP Monthly Includes all plans: Seasonal, Daily, and Betting, plus exclusive tools and Discord. $99.99 NFL Memberships – NFL (All-In) $499.99 Already a member? Sign in.

Oct 16, 2026